PRIVACY POLICY

 

Personal data management

The controller of the transferred personal data, as defined by the EU General Regulation on Personal Data Protection (GDPR) and the applicable law governing the protection of personal data, is the company RENTACARSLO D.O.O., with its registered office at Prisojna Pot 2, 6310 Izola, Slovenija, VAT ID: 33844399, Registration number: 6969879000, e-mail: info@rentacarslo.eu , tel. No .: +38631550733.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

RENTACARSLO D.O.O., the operator of the www.rentacarslo.eu web page, undertakes to store and process all acquired personal data in accordance with the GDPR and applicable Slovenian legislation (Personal Data Protection Act).

Scope and purpose of personal data processing:

We will process your personal data (name, surname, address, phone number and e-mail address) on the basis of your consent exclusively for the purposes of sending e-news and in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1, Ur. L. RS, No. 94/2007) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Obtaining personal data

We obtain personal information in the following ways:

  •  via forms for optional demand or binding reservation;
  •  by telephone communication with the customer;
  •  in direct personal communication with the client;
  •  by e-mail communication with the client;
  •  electronic communication with the customer in instant messaging programs (i.e. instant messaging programs);
  •  by participating in our prize draw;

 

Our contractual partners help us with sending e-news with technical software solutions. We will only share your personal information with those contractual partners who may not use it for any other purpose. We will not send the data to other third parties, sell them or use them in any other way for purposes that are not in accordance with the purpose of processing described above and for which we have not received your explicit consent.

 

Purpose of collecting and processing personal data:

Reservation:

We mostly use personal data to complete and manage the booking of your car rental.

Guest reviews:

We may use your personal information to invite you to submit a comment via email after the end of the car rental.

Help for users:

We use your information when you need us – this includes help finding an invoice, delivery note, contract and answers to questions about your reservation.

Other types of communications:

We may occasionally contact you by email, mail, telephone or text message. It depends on the contact information you share with us. If we think that you will be interested in an offer, we can decide to call you by phone.

Marketing:

You can always unsubscribe from marketing e-news.

We may also use your information for marketing purposes, to the extent permitted by law. Depending on the information you share with us, we may display an (individualized) offer in mobile applications or on third-party websites, including social networks. We undertake not to pass on your data to unauthorized persons under any circumstances.

Analytical support:

From time to time, we may also use your data for market research, customer segmentation and other statistical processing purposes.

 

Competent authorities

We disclose personal data to law enforcement agencies and other government bodies if this is required by law or is necessary to prevent, detect or prosecute crimes and fraud.

We undertake not to pass on your data to unauthorized persons or other persons for advertising purposes under any circumstances.

Protection of personal data When processing your personal data, we will act in accordance with ZVOP-1 and GDPR. To protect personal data, we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent unauthorized processing of data and their destruction, alteration or loss.

 

Retention period of personal data

We will retain your personal information until you revoke your consent to receive e-news. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a written request to RENTACARSLO D.O.O., Prisojna Pot2, 6310 Izola, Slovenija, or by e-mail to: info@rentacarslo.eu  The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing carried out on the basis of the consent until its revocation.

 

The rights of the individual in the processing of personal data

In accordance with the provisions of ZVOP-1 and GDPR, you have:

the right to access and copy the personal data provided;

the right to request the correction of personal data provided;

the right to request a restriction on the processing of personal data or to revoke consent to the processing of personal data in its entirety and to request their deletion;

the right to request the transmission of processed data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form that allows you to transfer it to another controller.

You can exercise these rights on the basis of a written request sent to RENTACARSLO D.O.O., Prisojna Pot2, 6310 Izola, Slovenija, or by e-mail to: info@rentacarslo.eu  

If you believe that the processing of your personal data violated the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act or the General Data Protection Regulation, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia, Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana.

Changing that policy

We may change this policy from time to time. Any policy changes will be posted on this page. By using the rentacarslo.eu  portal and communicating with us as a potential buyer of our services, you agree to the policy stated here each time.

RENTACARSLO D.O.O., Prisojna Pot 2, 6310 Izola, Slovenija 

What Our Clients Say
0 reviews